(2)The Department will, if necessary, ask the practitioner for additional information to assist the Departments medical consultants to reach a decision. No statutes or acts will be found at this website. The Department may not pay providers for services the provider rendered to persons ineligible on the date of service unless there is specific provision for the payment in the provider regulations. Section 1402(a.1) requires that "every child of school age shall be provided with school nurse services" In the School Health regulations, 28 PA Code, Chapter 23, Section 23.74, it is a function of the school nurse to interpret the health needs of individual children.